MENU

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The role of International College of Manitoba (ICM) as an education provider requires the collection, storage and use of personal information relating to its students, staff and other clients. ICM recognizes its obligation with regards to the collection, storage and use of this information.
ICM's Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5 ) (PIPEDA) which applies to private sector organizations in Canada.
The overall responsibility for privacy of information for the College resides with the College Director and Principal, with the day to day management delegated to the Academic Manager. The Academic Manager is the first point of contact for privacy matters including general information, requests to access and/or amend personal information, and for internal review and resolution of complaints.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow an individual to be identified. Personal information can be an opinion, which need not be true, or anything from which the person's identity could be reasonably ascertained. Common examples of personal identifiers are name, date of birth, physical characteristics and most commonly, staff or student identification numbers.
ICM collects personal information through a variety of paper and electronic formats in regards to its staff, students and external clients . All information collected is for the purposes of the operations of the College, or where dictated by legislative guidelines. Individuals can obtain information in regards to th e collection of personal information from the Academic Manager.

Disclosure of Personal Information

As a general rule, ICM will not use or disclose personal information unless the person about whom the information relates is aware of, or has consented to, the use or disclosure of their information.
Personal information may be disclosed where an individual has consented to the disclosure, and a common example is where students permit the release of information to their agent and/or parents. In addition, information may be dis closed in situations where individuals have been informed of the usual practice of disclosure, such as the transfer of results to the University of Manitoba.
In rare circumstances information in regards to an individual may be disclosed without permission where:

  • There is a serious and imminent threat to a person' s life, health or safety;
  • There is a requirement under law, or authorized by law, or
  • There is a requirement under an enforcement body.

Statutory Requirements for Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

ICM is required to collect and disclose information during a student's admission and enrolment to the College in order to meet our obligations under a range of legislative requirements.
Common examples of the disclosure of information include:

  • Canada Revenue Agency
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada - reporting requirements of matters related to students on student visas.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can obtain information about personal information which the College may hold about them by contacting the Academic Manager. Individuals can also contact the Academic Manager to request amendments to the personal information held by the College about them.
ICM also provides students with the opportunity to review and amend their personal information through the ICM Web Portal. Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing to the Academic Manager.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

ICM ensures that personal information is protected against loss, unauthorized access, or other misuse.
ICM takes all reasonable steps to destroy hard copies of personal information that is no longer required, and destruction of personal information is undertaken by secured means.

Grievance and Review Procedures

If an individual believes that their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with this policy they may lodge a Non-Academic Grievance.
The grievance should be lodged with the Academic Manager in the first instance for resolution. All grievances and complaints must be made in writing within the timeframe specified in the Non-Academic Grievance Policy.
An individual may also file with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada a written complaint against an organization for contravening a provision of Division 1 under PIPEDA.